Family Tours in India
    Email: mail@vacationsbeyond.com; sales@vacationsbeyond.com
  • Ph:+91- 9163580464, + 91 – 9968989397 (Mon-Sun: 9.30am – 7.30pm)

Countries Indians get Visa Free or Visa On Arrival

Passport Have you ever wondered how the Westerners travel seamlessly in different countries even on shoe string budgets? Why are Indians not doing the same? One reason is surely our different styles of bringing up – kids in the Western countries are far more independent than us. But this is not the only reason. There are some ‘technical’ reasons too. Yes, technical!!

Do you know most of the passports in Europe, US and Canada, Japan and Singapore ensure their citizens can travel to most parts of the world without taking visa in advance unlike the Indians? This advantage is not extended to Indian passport holders. Do not believe it? Try getting a visa for anywhere in Europe, US, Canada, Australia or New Zealand. You will have to have a huge sum of money in your account, a medical insurance of several thousand dollars and much more. And, even then, it is not sure if these countries will give visa to an Indian passport holder.  Thailand

Before you get too pessimistic, it is exhilarating to know there are still some countries in the world which do offer visa on arrival to Indian Passport holders. There are also some places for which you do not even need a visa to go. And, there are some which allow visa on arrival with some conditions. Curious!!

This is an effort to list such countries which do provide us, the Indian Passport holders,  either visa on arrival or a visa free entry.

Countries which provide Indians visa free entry 

     1) Nepal - Visa is not required for Indian citizens coming from India holding photo identity proof of citizenship.

2) Bhutan – Indian citizens can visit Bhutan by producing any photo identity proving Indian citizenship. Visitors are required to show evidence of sufficient funds to cover their stay in Bhutan. They must have proof of accommodation.

Macau3) Macau – Indian Nationals do not require a visa for stay up to 14 days. If you want to stay beyond 14 days, visa is available at the airport. In that case the Applicant should have a valid travel document, and proof of adequate funds to sustain for their proposed period of stay and state the purpose of stay in Macau.

4)     Trinidad & Tobago – Indian Nationals do not require a visa to visit Trinidad & Tobago, but they must have sufficient funds, Trinidad & Tobagoproduce passport of minimum six months validity left on it and recent coloured photograph. Indian nationals must check  if they need transit visa for reaching Trinidad & Tobago.

5)     Jamaica – Indian passport holders do not need a tourist visa for a visit up to 14 days to Jamaica. But they do need to have passport with at least six months validity, produce a photo, show proof of funds for the period of stay, and a confirmed itinerary. However, Indian Nationals must check if they need transit visa for reaching Jamaica.

St Kitts6)     Saint Kitts – Indian nationals with a passport validity of six months left on it and sufficient funds to cover stay in St. Kitts do not actually require any visa for stay up to 30 days. But all curious visitors must check if some transit visitors are required.

7)     Saint Vincet Grenadines - Tourist visa is not required for citizens of India for a stay up to 30 days. However, you do need to have a passport of at least six months validity, and sufficient proof of funds to cover your stay period. Indian nationals planning a visit should check if they need transit visas.

8)     Dominica - Indian passport holders can enter Dominica for a period of six months without requiring visa. They must, however, produce proof of sufficient funds and have valid passport documents with them.

9)     Ecuador - Visa is not required for Indian passport holders for a maximum stay of 90 days. Passport must be valid for at least 6 quito ecuadormonths from the date of arrival in Ecuador. However, visitors need to pre-register online if they intend to visit Galapagos Islands. They must also obtain a Transit Control Card at Quito or Guayaquil airport by paying a fee of $10.

10)  Haiti - Visa is not required for Indian passport holders for a maximum stay of 90 days, provided passport validity is minimum six months from the date of arrival in Haiti.

11)   Micronesia - Indian citizens can visit Micronesia for a maximum period of 30 days, provided they have passport with validity of minimuaerial view of seventy islands micronesiam four months from the date of arrival. They must also show proof of sufficient funds to cover their stay. They should also produce their return tickets or onward journey tickets with valid travel documents. They can apply to extend their stay by another 90 days.

Countries which provide Indians Visa-On-Arrival 

Asia

1)     Sri Lanka - You need to have appropriately signed and Fort Galle - Sri Lankacompleted Form and passport with at least 6 months validity from the date of departure to Sri Lanka. You need two latest absolutely clear passports sized colored photograph 2X2 in length as mentioned in the form. You need to have confirmation of onward airline ticket at the point of entry.

You need to obtain an Electronic Travel Authorization commonly referred to as (ETA) prior to arrival or on arrival to Sri Lanka. The Indian tourists holding this important document can obtain a visa on arrival which is valid for 30 days

2)    Maldives – You can get up to 90 days visa on arrival. You need a passport for the duration of your stay, appropriately signed and completed form, one latest absolutely clear passport sized colored maldivesphotograph as mentioned in the form - 35mm in width and 44 mm in length. You need a confirmed reservation of the hotel or name of the hotel where you are to stay, valid tickets for onward destination or confirmed return tickets, proof of adequate funds for the time of hang about in Maldives. This amount should be minimum of $100 per person per day.

3)    Thailand – You need to carry your photographs, proof of funds, confirmed itinerary, and 1,000 baht (visa fee) along with your application form. Your passport must have at least  six months of validity. You will get 14 days visa-on arrival

4)   Cambodia – You need passport-sized photograpAngkorWath, proof of funds, confirmed itinerary and $20 (visa fees). You will get 30 days visa-on-arrival.

5)    Vietnam - You need a prior approval letter from a Vietnam-based tour-operator (can be obtained online in a couple of days). This will cost you approximately $25, plus another $25 at the airport for the visa-stamp. You can get a 30- or 90-day single or multiple-entry visa on arrival.

6)     Hong Kong – You need to show an air-ticket confirming your return within 14 days, and forex sufficient to fund your stay or an international credit card. Your passport needs to be valid for at least six months and should have two or more unused pages.

7)    Indonesia – You need to produce a passport-sized photograph, proof of funds, and a confirmed itinerary to get 30-day visa on arrival. Visa fee is $25.

8)    Iran - You need an appropriately signed and completed Form with at least two blank pages for the visa stamp; Passport with minimum 6 months validity from the date of departure to Iran; two current absolutely clear passports sized coloured photographs 35mm in width and 44 mm in length; proof of sufficient funds for the time period to be spent in Iran; and ticket for the onward destination.

Visa fee for every person is $60, visa stamp fee is 55 euro and service charge for all these is 35 euro. For visa on arrival you need to pay all these in cash. The visa remains valid for three months.

9)   Jordan – You need a photograph, proof of funds, a confirmed itinerary and JOD 20 towards visa fees. Your passport must be valid for three months or more. You can get 14 days visa on arrival.

10)  Timor Leste - Indian passport holder can get a visa on arrival if they arrive by air in Timpor Leste (East Timor). A person must have a passport valid for not less than six months from the date of entry, must have intention of a genuine visit (as tourist or business trip), accommodation arrangements, a return or onward ticket, and proof of at least $50 for every day of stay in the country. One time visa is $100.

Laos Buddha Park11)    Laos - Fill up the form (available online), carry a photograph, confirmed itinerary, and $40 (visa fees). Your passport must have at least six months of validity.

12)  Philippines - Effective 20th April 2015, Indian passport holders do not require a visa for tourism travel not exceeding 14 days provided they meet the following conditions:

  • They hold a valid visa or permanent residence permit issued by Singapore (including E Pass, S Pass, Work Permit, Dependant Pass), Australia, Japan, Schengen country, U.K. or U.S.A.
  • They have a valid ticket for return journey to country of origin or next country of destination
  • They have a passport valid for a period of at least six (6) months beyond the stay in the Philippines.

Despite fulfilling all these conditions, if a person is found with a derogatory record with the Philippine Bureau of Immigration, the person will be denied entry.

13) Malaysia – Malaysia provides visa on arrival to Indians for a 7-day period provided following conditions are met:

  • If they are entering Malaysia from Singapore / Thailand only;
  • If they are entering via KLIA / Penang Airport / Senai Airport / Kuching Airport / Kota Kinabalu Airport only;
  • If they pay a fee of $100;
  • If they carry a minimum of $1000 in cash;
  • If they have a valid visa for Singapore / Thailand with valid return ticket

North America

1)      El-Salvador – Indian passport holders can visit El Salvador getting a visa on arrival for up to 90 days. The individual must have a valid passport, sufficient funds to cover for the period of stay in the country, and return or onward destination ticket.

2)     St Lucia – An Indian passport holder can obtain visa on arrival St.-Lucia-Pitonsin St Lucia for six weeks paying a fee of $50, provided the person’s passport has a minimum of validity of six months left. The person must have a return ticket or ticket for onward destination with valid travel documents.

Africa

1)     Kenya – You can get Visa On Arrival in Kenya right at the airport by paying $50. Passenger should have Confirmed Air ticket and Yellow Fever Certificate along with other Travel Documents, which includes a passport of at least six months validity, and two passports sized photographs.

baobab-trees-reflected-in-wetlands-morondava-madagascar 2)    Madagascar – Indian passport holders can get a tourist Visa on Arrival for a maximum stay of 30 days, free of cost. You must have a valid passport with minimum validity of six months from the date of arrival in Madagascar. You must also have confirmed hotel booking, return air tickets and two passport size recent coloured photographs.

3)    Mauritius - Indian nationals are eligible for a visa for a maximum stay of 60 days, provided they hold a confirmed booking for accommodation in Mauritius, a sponsorship letter, a confirmed booking for return flight and sufficient funds for expenses during their stay (minimum of $100 per day)

4)    Tanzania – Visa on Arrival can be obtained at the airport by paying a fee of $50. Applicant should have a passport with a validity of minimum six months, confirmed return flight tickets, hotel booking and yellow fever vaccination certificate. The applicants are required to show evidence of sufficient funds to cover their stay in Tanzania.

5)    Seychelles – Visa on Arrival, called Visitor’s Permit here, can be obtained by Indian passport holders by producing a valid the-seychelles-heaven-on-earthpassport, return or onward ticket, proof of accommodation  and sufficient funds. The Visitor’s Permit is issued free of charge. One gets it for three months initially. This can be extended by another three months for a fee.

6)    Cape Verde – Visa on Arrival is available to Indian passport holders producing a valid passport with a minimum validity of six months, return or onward ticket, and two passport size photographs. Visa fee is 40 euros and visa is valid for 90 days, which can be extended.          comoros-island-city

7)     Comoros – Indian passport holders with passport validity of minimum six months can get a visa on arrival. An Indian passport holder must hold return or onward ticket (proof of onward visa also), proof of sufficient funds, and proof of accommodation.

8)    Togo – Indian passport holders can obtain a visa on arrival for a maximum stay of 7 days paying $22, if they hold a return or onward ticket. Extension of stay is possible for additional 90 days. Visitors are required to produce return flight ticket or onward flight ticket with valid travel documents. They must also produce a yellow fever vaccination certificate and three passport size photos.

9)   Djibouti – Indian passport holders can obtain a Djibouti Visa on Arrival for a maximum stay of 30 days by paying a fee of $60. Visitors must produce proof of accommodation, sufficient funds and must possess return or onward ticket with onward visa documents.

10)  Uganda – Indian passport holders can obtain visa on arrival by paying a fee of $50 - $200, depending on the length of the visa being requested. Visitors must provide proof of sufficient funds to cover their stay and must hold flight tickets and visas. The passport should be valid for at least 6 months from the date of arrival in Uganda.

Burundi drummers11)  Burundi - Indians can obtain Visa on Arrival at Bujumbura Airport for a maximum stay of one month. Visitors must provide proof of sufficient funds or their intended period of stay, produce onward or return flight tickets. They will have to pay $40 for a three-day visa and for a period extending beyond three days to one month they will have to pay $90.

12) Ethiopia - Indian passport holders can obtain Visa on Arrival at Addis Ababa International Airport for 30 days by paying a fee of $20 - $100, depending on the length of the visa being requested. They must produce two passports sized photograph too. Visitors must also provide proof of sufficient funds to cover their stay in Ethiopia and should also carry a valid health certificate for yellow fever.

13) Guinea Bissau - Indians can obtain a Visa on Arrival by paying a fee of 85 Euros for a maximum stay of 90 days. They need to produce a proof of sufficient funds to cover their stay and tickets to their onward destination.

14) Mozambique - Those holding Indian passport can obtain a Visa on Arrival for a maximum stay of 30 days by paying $66. They must show evidence of sufficient funds to cover intended period of stay in Mozambique. They must produce return or onward flight tickets with valid travel documents.

Senegal15) Senegal - Indian passport holders can obtain a Senegal Visa on Arrival at Dakar Airport for a maximum stay of 3 months provided they have obtained pre-enrolment online at http://www.snedai.sn. They need to show evidence of sufficient funds to cover their stay in Senegal. They must produce return tickets or tickets for onward journey with valid travel documents.

South America

Forest Kaieteur Falls Guyana1)     Guyana – Indian Passport holders traveling as tourists can obtain a visa on arrival for a maximum stay of 30 days. They will have to provide a letter of invitation from sponsor or host. An authorized travel agency based in Guyana can help in this.

2)    Bolivia – Indian Passport holders can obtain visa on arrival in Bolivia by paying $52. This is valid for 90 days from the date of arrival.

Oceanic Country 

1)     Fiji - Visa will be issued on arrival to an Indian passportFiji holder on the condition that the bearer holds:

  • A passport that is valid for at least 6 months from intended date of arrival into Fiji.
  • Return or Outbound tickets

2)    Nauru – Indian passport holders visiting Nauru can get visa on arrival for a maximum stay of 30 days for free. All visitors must hold a passport valid for 3 months and must produce return or onward flight tickets with valid travel documents.

Sua-Ocean-Trench-Samoa3)    Samoa – Indian passport holders can get a visa on arrival in Samoa for 30 days if validity of their passports is at least six months and they possess a return or onward ticket. Intended visitors must show proof of accommodation, of sufficient funds for their intended stay, and have no record or deportation from other countries. In addition, intended visitors should have no health problems that would pose a risk to Samoa; have no history of criminal charges resulting in a minimum of one year of sentencing; and not be on any alert or warning lists.

4)    Tuvalu – Visa on arrival is available for Indian citizens for a maximum stay of one month. All visitors must hold a passport valid for 6 months. They must hold confirmed return or onward tickets and sufficient funds for maintenance. 

5)    Palau – Indian passport holders can obtain Visa on Arrival for a maximum stay of 30 days by paying a fee of $50. They must produce proof of sufficient funds (at least $200 per week) to cover their stay in Palau and hold return or onward flight tickets with valid travel documents.

6)    Vanuatu – Indian passport holders, with valid passport, may bevanuatu_holiday issued with 30 days Visitors Permits on arrival, provided they are in possession of a confirmed onward or return ticket to a place to which entry is authorized and have sufficient funds to support themselves.